Transcribed Medical Transcription Sample Reports and Examples
Transcribed Medical Transcription Sample Reports and Examples
|

View this sample in Blog format on MedicalTranscriptionSamples.com

Sample Type / Medical Specialty: Neurology
Sample Name: MRI L-S Spine - Cauda Equina Syndrome

Description: MRI L-S-Spine for Cauda Equina Syndrome secondary to L3-4 disc herniation - Low Back Pain (LBP) with associated BLE weakness.
(Medical Transcription Sample Report)

CC: Low Back Pain (LBP) with associated BLE weakness.

HX: This 75y/o RHM presented with a 10 day h/o progressively worsening LBP. The LBP started on 12/3/95; began radiating down the RLE, on 12/6/95; then down the LLE, on 12/9/95. By 12/10/95, he found it difficult to walk. On 12/11/95, he drove himself to his local physician, but no diagnosis was rendered. He was given some NSAID and drove home. By the time he got home he had great difficulty walking due to LBP and weakness in BLE, but managed to feed his pets and himself. On 12/12/95 he went to see a local orthopedist, but on the way to his car he crumpled to the ground due to BLE weakness and LBP pain. He also had had BLE numbness since 12/11/95. He was evaluated locally and an L-S-Spine CT scan and L-S Spine X-rays were "negative." He was then referred to UIHC.

MEDS: SLNTC, Coumadin 4mg qd, Propranolol, Procardia XL, Altace, Zaroxolyn.

PMH: 1) MI 11/9/78, 2) Cholecystectomy, 3) TURP for BPH 1980's, 4) HTN, 5) Amaurosis Fugax, OD, 8/95 (Mayo Clinic evaluation--TEE (-), but Carotid Doppler (+) but "non-surgical" so placed on Coumadin).

FHX: Father died age 59 of valvular heart disease. Mother died of DM. Brother had CABG 8/95.

SHX: retired school teacher. 0.5-1.0 pack cigarettes per day for 60 years.

EXAM: BP130.56, HR68, RR16, Afebrile.

MS: A&O to person, place, time. Speech fluent without dysarthria. Lucid. Appeared uncomfortable.

CN: Unremarkable.

MOTOR: 5/5 strength in BUE. Lower extremity strength: Hip flexors & extensors 4-/4-, Hip abductors 3+/3+, Hip adductors 5/5, Knee flexors & extensors 4/4-, Ankle flexion 4-/4-, Tibialis Anterior 2/2-, Peronei 3-/3-. Mild atrophy in 4 extremities. Questionable fasciculations in BLE. Spasms illicited on striking quadriceps with reflex hammer (? percussion myotonia). No rigidity and essential normal muscle tone on passive motion.

SENSORY: Decreased vibratory sense in stocking distribution from toes to knees in BLE (worse on right). No sensory level. PP/LT/TEMP testing unremarkable.

COORD: Normal FNF-RAM. Slowed HKS due to weakness.

Station: No pronator drift. Romberg testing not done.

Gait: Unable to stand.

Reflexes: 2/2 BUE. 1/trace patellae, 0/0 Achilles. Plantar responses were flexor, bilaterally. Abdominal reflex was present in all four quadrants. Anal reflex was illicited from all four quadrants. No jaw jerk or palmomental reflexes illicited.

Rectal: normal rectal tone, guaiac negative stool.

GEN EXAM: Bilateral Carotid Bruits, No lymphadenopathy, right inguinal hernia, rhonchi and inspiratory wheeze in both lung fields.

COURSE: WBC 11.6, Hgb 13.4, Hct 38%, Plt 295. ESR 40 (normal 0-14), CRP 1.4 (normal <0.4), INR 1.5, PTT 35 (normal), Creatinine 2.1, CK 346. EKG normal. The differential diagnosis included Amyotrophy, Polymyositis, Epidural hematoma, Disc Herniation and Guillain-Barre syndrome. An MRI of the lumbar spine was obtained, 12/13/95. This revealed an L3-4 disc herniation extending inferiorly and behind the L4 vertebral body. This disc was located more on the right than on the left , compromised the right neural foramen, and narrowed the spinal canal. The patient underwent a L3-4 laminectomy and diskectomy and subsequently improved. He was never seen in follow-up at UIHC.

Keywords: neurology, ble weakness, carotid doppler, disc herniation, guillain-barre syndrome, amyotrophy, polymyositis, epidural hematoma, mri l s spine, cauda equina syndrome, flexors & extensors, cauda equina, herniation, cauda, equina, extensors, reflexes, mri, hip, flexors, weakness,
NOTE: These transcribed medical transcription sample reports and examples are provided by various users and are for reference purpose only. MTHelpLine does not certify accuracy and quality of sample reports. These transcribed medical transcription sample reports may include some uncommon or unusual formats; this would be due to the preference of the dictating physician. All names and dates have been changed (or removed) to keep confidentiality. Any resemblance of any type of name or date or place or anything else to real world is purely incidental.
Home | MedicalTranscriptionSamples | MT911 | MTDictionary | MTSetup | MTHelpLine
Sitemap | Tell a Friend | Contact Us | Disclaimer

Transcribed Medical Transcription Sample Reports and Examples